This op-ed was originally published by the Los Angeles Daily Journal.
[…] The law includes an appropriation because the recently enacted ballot measure - Proposition 25 - lowered the required threshold vote on budgetary matters, including appropriations, from two-thirds to a simple majority of both Legislature houses. Proposition 25 also provided that budget-related bills take effect immediately upon enactment, and therefore added a new category to the list of statutes that go into immediate effect.
The wrinkle is that the referendum power, contained in Article II, Section 9 of the California Constitution, provides: "The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State." Those four categories of statutes exempted from the referendum were the same four that, before Proposition 25, made up the list of statutes going into immediate effect.